Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the actions of Lucy Goodier and users of this website. It sets out how we use and protect any information that you may provide when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We undertake that personal information you give us will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How we collect information

We collect information in two ways:

  • Information that is explicitly provided by you when you interact with the website, or by email, telephone or other methods

  • Information that is collected automatically by the systems enabling the website

 

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your title and name

  • Your address for delivery of items ordered, and for billing purposes

  • Contact information such as telephone number and email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We gather information to understand your needs and enable us to provide you with the service you are seeking, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To deliver orders you place with us

  • To maintain records essential to our business

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

 

Security

Our service is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not collect personal information about you without your explicit consent. We will retain collected information until you notify us using the contact details we provide on the website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

Cookie Control

A cookie is a small data file which is placed on a device's hard drive when a website is accessed. Some cookies are essential to help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies and for this reason you implicitly consent to our cookies by continuing to use our website.

In addition to the necessary cookies, we use statistical and marketing cookies in order to personalise content and adverts, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic to and through our site. NB These cookies DO NOT enable us to identify specific visitors personally.

For information on modifying your browser to control your cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org